Oak View Studio

Architecture | Sustainable Design

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Oak View Studio Limited is an architectural practice run by Robert Dowling at Oak View, Back Road, Sandhurst Kent TN18 5JS. Our website address is https://www.oakviewstudio.com

We can be contacted by post at that address, by phone on 01580 850 401 or by email at bob@oakviewstudio.com

What information we collect and why we collect it

We only collect personal data that is necessary for us to manage the relationship between us and our clients and to carry out professional services that have been agreed. We only use personal information for these purposes.

  • For clients who have worked with us, we collect names, email addresses, contact phone numbers at home and at work, a postal address and sometimes, bank details;
  • For enquirers who do not progress to become our clients, we collect an email address and contact phone number.
  • Project data: we take photographs of your property both inside and outside, to record progress and completion.

We collect your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Managing our business operations;
  • Providing services to you;
  • If appropriate, we keep details of your organisation as well as contacts, notes of conversations, email and meeting minutes. We believe this falls within our legitimate interest in providing services to you;
  • In line with our legal, regulatory and professional obligations, we may need to keep certain records to demonstrate that we have complied.
  • We may use photographs of completed projects on our website. We will always ask your permission to do this. Projects will be presented without reference to client, location or date.

The legal basis on which we collect, retain and share data

We process and store your personal data where there is legimate interest to do so in order to deliver a contract or to provide our professional services to you, as outlined above.

This is the lawful basis on which we collect your personal data.

How long we retain your data

Where we have undertaken a project for you, The RIBA requires chartered practices to retain data, information, correspondence and drawings from inital contact until the end of the limitation period (6 or 12 years) and any limitation extension. At the end of the limitation period, your personal data will be destroyed.

Personal data collected following enquiries that proceed no further will be destroyed after a period of one year, in compliance with the principle of Data Minimisation under GDPR.

Where we store your data and with whom we share it

All data is stored on the hard drive of our computer at Oak View Studio in Sandhurst, Kent. The data is backed up to 2 external hard drives in the Studio, on a daily basis. We are also required to keep a hardcopy file for record purposes and this is kept at the Studio. No data goes further than this, with the following exceptions:

  • We retain an IT consultancy based in Kent. We require them to maintain the security of our computers and software, with access for troubleshooting , repair and anti-virus protection;
  • Client names and contact details may be shared with the project design consultants, contractors and suppliers, where appropriate;
  • Client names and addresses are shared with our accountants and book-keeper for recording our professional fee invoices.

Analytics

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. Cookies used on our website do not contain personally identifiable information.

We use cookies to collect anonymised and aggregrated data of visits and pathways through the website, through Google Analytics.

For website visitors, this anonymised data is used to understand patterns of visitor behaviour on our website, which we hope will lead to improvements.

Visitors to the website cannot be identified through the anonymised data we collect about their visit and the pathway they take through the site.

How Google uses the data when you use our website may be found on Google/Privacy and Terms/Technologies. This page also explains how you can disable this form of data collection if you do not wish it.

What rights you have over your data

We are required to respond within 30 days to all requests regarding your data. You have the right:

  • to ask that we declare what data we are storing about you;
  • to request that we delete your data;
  • to have the data sent to you in a portable digital format, for another company to use;
  • to restrict us from processing your data;
  • to disable the Google Analytics function by means of a browser add-on to ensure that prevention of the sending of an analytical information to Google.

What happens if there is a breach

A data breach is defined as “the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, unauthorised disclosure of or access to personal data”.

If we become aware of a data breach that concerns you, we will contact you immediately as part of our efforts to limit the damage caused.

The ICO will be notified immediately if possible, but within 72 hours at the latest.

Any complaints about the ways we handle your data should be made to the information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk